Available languages:

Doing business
Last checked: 27/11/2018

Reporting presence for short stays (<3 months) – Malta


Does your country require EU citizens and their family members to report their presence after arrival in your country?


Article 3 (6) of the Free Movement of European Union Nationals and their Family Members Order (LN 191 of 2007) states that persons not staying in places of accommodation which are covered by article 31 of the Immigration Act applicable to places of accommodation for reward (hotels etc), need to report their presence to the Principal Immigration Officer within one month of arrival.
 

   What is the deadline for reporting presence after arrival in your country?

One month from arrival.
 
   Where do EU citizens and their family members need to go to report their presence?

Police Headquarters
Floriana

 
   What are the consequences for not reporting presence?

The Free Movement of European Union Nationals and their Family Members Order (LN 191 of 2007) establishes that  an administrative penalty of between twenty-three euro and twenty-nine cents (€23.29) and two hundred and thirty-two euro and ninety-four cents (€232.94) may be imposed.
 

See main information on this topic

Need support from assistance services?

Get in touch with specialised assistance services

Share this page: