Navigation path

Left navigation

Additional tools

Other available languages: FR

   The Council adopted, under the written procedure, the Decision appointing
   the  members and alternate members of the Committee of the Regions for  a
   four-year period.

   Established  with  advisory status by the Treaty on European  Union,  the
   Committee  is  to represent regional and local bodies in  the  Union.  It
   will  share  organizational  facilities  with  the  Economic  and  Social
   Committee.

   The  Council will ask the oldest member,  Mr Léon BOLLENDORFF,  Municipal
   Councillor in Luxembourg City, to convene the Committee of the Regions at
   the earliest opportunity.

   BELGIUM

   Members

   Mr Jozef CHABERT                     Brussels Region

   Mr Norbert DE BATSELIER              Flemish Community

   Mr Michel LEBRUN                     French-Speaking Community

   Mr Albert LIENARD                    Walloon Region

   Mr Joseph MARAITE                    German-Speaking Community

   Mrs Laurette ONKELINX                French-Speaking Community

   Mr Charles PICQUE                    Brussels Region

   Mr Johan SAUWENS                     Flemish Community

   Mr Guy SPITAELS                      Walloon Region

   Mr Luc VAN DEN BOSSCHE               Flemish Community

   Mr Luc VAN DEN BRANDE                Flemish Community

   Mr Hugo WECKX                        Flemish Community

   Alternates

   Mr William ANCION                    Walloon Region

   Mr Stefaan DE CLERCK                 Flemish Community

   Mr Rufin GRIJP                       Brussels Region

   Mr Lode HANCKE                       Flemish Community

   Mr Theo KELCHTERMANS                 Flemish Community

   Mr André KRUPA                       French-Speaking Community

   Mr Herman SUYKERBUYK                 Flemish Community

   Mr Jean-Louis THYS                   Brussels Region

   Mrs Nathalie de T'SERCLAES           French-Speaking Community

   Mr Jean-Claude VAN CAUWENBERGHE      Walloon Region

   Mr Paul VAN GREMBERGEN               Flemish Community

   Mr Louis VANVELTHOVEN                Flemish Community

   DENMARK

   Members

   Mr Per KAALUND                       Chairman   of   Copenhagen    County
                                        Council

   Mr Poul CHRISTENSEN                  Chairman of Storstrøm County Council

   Mr Knud ANDERSEN                     Chairman of Bornholm County Council

   Mr Henning TELLERUP                  Chairman   of  Vestsjælland   County
                                        Council

   Mr Hilmar SØLUND                     Mayor of Herning

   Mrs Helene LUND                      Member of Farum Town Council

   Mr Søren ANDERSEN                    2nd Deputy Mayor of Skive

   Mr Evan JENSEN                       Mayor of Lejre

   Mr Jens Kramer MIKKELSEN             Lord Mayor of Copenhagen

   Alternates

   Mr Søren MADSEN                      Chairman   of   Nordjlland    County
                                        Council

   Mrs Bente NIELSEN                    Member of Århus County Council

   Mr Kresten PHILIPSEN                 Chairman  of  Sønderjylland   County
                                        Council

   Mr Poul Erling CHRISTENSEN           Chairman of Ribe County Council

   Mr Thorkild SIMONSEN                 Mayor of Århus

   Mr Kjeld RASMUSSEN                   Mayor of Brøndby

   Mrs Elna Fjord NIELSEN               2nd Deputy Mayor of Ringe

   Mrs Else KØBSTRUP                    1st Deputy Mayor of Hjørring

   Mr John WINTHER                      Mayor of Frederiksberg

   FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY
   Members

   Mr Erwin TEUFEL                      Chief Minister - Baden-Württemberg

   Mr Dieter SPÖRI                      Minister  for  Economic  Affairs   -
                                        Baden-Württemberg

   Mr Thomas GOPPEL                     Minister  for Federal  and  European
                                        Affairs - Bavaria

   Mr Reinhold BOCKLET                  Minister  for Food, Agriculture  and
                                        Forestry - Bavaria

   Mr Herbert GÜNTHER                   Minister   for  the   Interior   and
                                        European Affairs - Hesse

   Mr Joseph FISCHER                    Minister for the Environment, Energy
                                        and  Federal Affairs - Hesse

   Mr Jürgen TRITTIN                    Minister  for Federal  and  European
                                        Affairs -Lower Saxony

   Mr Udo MIENTUS                       Member  of  the  Land  Parliament  -
                                        Lower Saxony

   Mr Johannes RAU                      Chief  Minister  -  North  Rhine   -
                                        Westphalia

   Mr Manfred DAMMEYER                  Member  of  the  Land  Parliament  -
                                        North Rhine - Westphalia

   Mr Peter RADUNSKI                    Senator  (Minister) for Federal  and
                                        European Affairs - Berlin

   Mr Hans Otto BRÄUTIGAM               Minister    for    Justice,     with
                                        responsibility   for   Federal   and
                                        European Affairs - Brandenburg

   Mr Klaus WEDEMEIER                   President  of the Senate, Mayor  and
                                        Senator   (Minister)   for    Church
                                        Affairs - Bremen

   Mr Erhard RITTERSHAUS                Deputy  Mayor,  with  responsibility
                                        for Economic Affairs - Hamburg

   Mr Herbert HELMRICH                  Minister for Justice and for Federal
                                        and European Affairs - Mecklenburg -
                                        Western Pomerania

   Mr Florian GERSTER                   Minister  for Federal  and  European
                                        Affairs - Rhineland-Palatinate

   Mr Oskar LAFONTAINE                  Chief Minister - Saarland

   Mr Günter ERMISCH                    Plenipotentiary of the Free State of
                                        Saxony to the Federation for Federal
                                        and European Affairs - Saxony

   Mr Christoph BERGNER                 Chief Minister - Saxony-Anhalt

   Mr Gerd WALTER                       Minister  for Federal  and  European
                                        Affairs - Schleswig-Holstein

   Mrs Christine LIEBERKNECHT           Minister  for Federal  and  European
                                        Affairs - Thuringia

   Mr Gerhard GEBAUER                   Mayor  of  the  Town  of  Villingen-
                                        Schwenningen     (German      Towns'
                                        Congress)

   Mr Otto NEUKUM                       Chief Administrative Officer of  the
                                        District  of Bamberg  (German  Rural
                                        Districts' Congress)

   Mr Hans EVESLAGE                     Mayor of the Municipality of Barssel
                                        (German  Towns' and  Municipalities'
                                        League)

   Alternates

   Mr Fritz HOPMEIER                    President  of the Land Parliament  -
                                        Baden-Württemberg

   Mr Alfred GEISEL                     Vice-President    of    the     Land
                                        Parliament - Baden-Württemberg

   Mr Johann BÖHM                       State Secretary, Ministry of Federal
                                        and European Affairs - Bavaria

   Mr Otto WIESHEU                      Minister  for Economic  Affairs  and
                                        Transport - Bavaria

   Mr Heinz FROMM                       State  Secretary,  Ministry  of  the
                                        Interior  and  European  Affairs   -
                                        Hesse

   Mrs Ulrike RIEDEL                    State  Secretary,  Ministry  of  the
                                        Environment,   Energy  and   Federal
                                        Affairs - Hesse

   Mr Frank EBISCH                      State  Secretary  for  Federal   and
                                        European Affairs - Lower Saxony

   Mrs Brigitte JANKOWSKI               Mayor of the Municipality of Bomlitz

   Mr Wolfgang CLEMENT                  Minister without Portfolio and  Head
                                        of  the  State Chancellery  -  North
                                        Rhine - Westphalia

   Mr Norbert GILTJES                   Member of the Land Parliament

   Mr Hildegard BOUCSEIN                State  Secretary  for  Federal   and
                                        European Affairs - Berlin

   Mr Jürgen LINDE                      State  Secretary  and  Head  of  the
                                        State Chancellery - Brandenburg

   Mr Andreas FUCHS                     Head  of the State  Chancellery  and
                                        Counsellor of State - Bremen

   Mr Thomas MIROW                      Senator  (Minister) and Head of  the
                                        State Chancellery - Hamburg

   Mr Wilhelm STAUDACHER                State Secretary, Plenipotentiary for
                                        European  Affairs  -  Mecklenburg  -
                                        Western Pomerania

   Mr Wolfgang RUMPF                    State Secretary for European Affairs
                                        - Rhineland - Palatinate

   Mr Rheinhold KOPP                    Minister for Economic Affairs,  with
                                        responsibility for European  Affairs
                                        - Saarland

   Mr Günter MEYER                      State  Secretary  and  Head  of  the
                                        State Chancellery - Saxony

   Mr Horst SCHNELLHARDT                Member  of  the  Land  Parliament  -
                                        Saxony-Anhalt

   Mr Peer STEINBRÜCK                   Minister   for   Economic   Affairs,
                                        Technology    and    Transport     -
                                        Schleswig-Holstein

   Mr Volker GERISCH                    State Secretary, Ministry of Federal
                                        and European Affairs - Thuringia

   Mr Heiner BERGER                     Chief Administrative Officer of  the
                                        City   of  Aix-la-Chapelle   (German
                                        Towns' Congress)

   Mr Gerhard BÖKEL                     Chief Administrative Officer of  the
                                        District of Lahn-Dill (German  Rural
                                        Districts' Congress)

   Mr Walter FRONEBERG                  Mayor of the Town of Wetzlar (German
                                        Towns' and Municipalities' League)

   GREECE

   Members

   Mr Leonidas KOURIS                   Mayor of Athens

   Mr Konstantinos KOSMOPOULOS          Mayor of Salonika

   Mr Andreas KARAVOLAS                 Mayor of Patras

   Mr Konstantinos KLIRONOMOS           Mayor of Heraklion

   Mr Eleftherios ATHANASSIADIS         Mayor of Kavala

   Mr Dimitrios EFSTATHIADIS            Mayor of Aryiroupoli

   Mr Thrasyvoulos LAZARIDIS            Mayor of Kalamaria

   Mr Paraskevas KOUKOULOPOULOS         Mayor of Kozani

   Mr Filippos AMIRIDIS                 Mayor of Xanthi

   Mr Konstantinos PAPASTERGIOU         Mayor of Trikala

   Mrs Vera NIKOLAÏDOU                  Mayor of Nikaia

   Mr Christos PALAIOLOGOS              Mayor of Livadia

   Alternates

   Mr Ilias SKALAIOS                    Deputy Mayor of Athens

   Mr Andreas IKONOMIDIS                Mayor of Kastoria

   Mr Ioannis VAÏÍÁS                    Mayor of Agrinio

   Mr Theodoros GEORGAKIS               Mayor of Illioupoli

   Mr Chrysanthos SARLIS                Mayor of Corfu

   Mr Pericles PAPAPETROU               Mayor of Eiefsina

   Mr Nikos ZORBALAS                    Deputy Mayor of Ioannina

   Mr Vassilios KOKKOTAS                Mayor of Naxos

   Mr Nikolaos KOUKOURAVAS              Mayor of Alexandroupoli

   Mr Konstantinos PONGAS               Mayor of Lavrio

   Mr Georgios KOSMOPOULOS              Mayor of Archaia Olympia

   Mrs Maria BOURNOU                    Deputy Mayor of Mitilini

   SPAIN

   Members

   Mr José Antonio ARDANZA GARRO        President of the Basque Government -
                                        Autonomous  Community of the  Basque
                                        Country

   Mr Jordi PUJOL I SOLEY               President   of  the  Government   of
                                        Catalonia - Autonomous Community  of
                                        Catalonia

   Mr Manuel FRAGA IRIBARNE             President   of  the  Government   of
                                        Galicia  - Autonomous  Community  of
                                        Galicia

   Mr Manuel CHAVES GONZÁLEZ            President   of  the  Government   of
                                        Andalusia - Autonomous Community  of
                                        Andalusia

   Mr Antonio Ramón TREVÍN LOMBÁN       President  of  the  Principality  of
                                        Asturias  - Autonomous Community  of
                                        the Principality of Asturias

   Mr Juan HORMAECHEA CAZÓN             President of the Regional Government
                                        of Cantabria - Autonomous  Community
                                        of Cantabria

   Mr José Ingacio PÉREZ SÁENZ          President   of  the  Government   of
                                        La Rioja  - Autonomous Community  of
                                        La Rioja

   Ms María Antonia MARTÍNEZ GARCÍA     President of the Region of Murcia  -
                                        Autonomous  Community of the  Region
                                        of Murcia

   Mr Joan LERMA I BLASCO               President   of  the  Government   of
                                        Valencia  - Autonomous Community  of
                                        Valencia

   Mr José MARCO BERGÉS                 President   of  the  Government   of
                                        Aragon  -  Autonomous  Community  of
                                        Aragon

   Mr José BONO MARTÍNEZ                President    of    the     Community
                                        Government  of Castile-La  Mancha  -
                                        Autonomous  Community  of   Castile-
                                        La Mancha

   Mr Manuel Antonio HERMOSO ROJAS      President  of the Government of  the
                                        Canary    Islands    -    Autonomous
                                        Community of the Canary Islands

   Mr Juan Cruz ALLI ARANGUREN          President   of  the  Government   of
                                        Navarre  -  Chartered  Community  of
                                        Navarre

   Mr Juan Carlos RODRÍGUEZ IBARRA      President   of  the  Government   of
                                        Extremadura  - Autonomous  Community
                                        of Extremadura

   Mr Gabriel CAÑELLAS I FONS           President  of the Government of  the
                                        Balearic   Islands   -    Autonomous
                                        Community of the Balearic Islands

   Mr Joaquín LEGUINA HERRÁN            President of the Community of Madrid
                                        - Community of Madrid

   Mr Juan José LUCAS JIMÉNEZ           President   of  the  Government   of
                                        Castile   and  León   -   Autonomous
                                        Community of Castile and León

   Mr Francisco J. VÁZQUEZ VÁZQUEZ      Mayor of Corunna

   Mr Pasqual MARAGALL I MIRA           Mayor of Barcelona

   Mr Herminio TRIGO AGUILAR            Mayor of Córdoba

   Mr José Maria ÁLVAREZ DEL MANZANO    Mayor of Madrid

   Alternates

   Mr Karmelo SÁINZ DE LA MAZA ARROLA   Secretary  to the Presidency of  the
                                        Basque   Government   -   Autonomous
                                        Community of the Basque Country

   Mr Joan VALLVÉ I RIBERA              Commissioner for External  Relations
                                        - Autonomous Community of Catalonia

   Mr Juan RODRÍGUEZ YUSTE              Director-General  for  Planning  and
                                        Relations  with the EC -  Autonomous
                                        Community of Galicia

   Mrs Isabel DE HARO ARAMBERRI         Director-General    for    Community
                                        Affairs  - Autonomous  Community  of
                                        Andalusia

   Mrs M.Antonia FERNÁNDEZ FELGUEROSO   Councillor  with responsibility  for
                                        Home     Affairs     and      Public
                                        Administration     -      Autonomous
                                        Community  of  the  Principality  of
                                        Asturias

   Mr José Ramón RUIZ MARTÍNEZ          Councillor    attached    to     the
                                        Presidency - Autonomous Community of
                                        Cantabria

   Mrs Elvira BORONDO MORA              Vice-President of the Government  of
                                        La Rioja  - Autonomous Community  of
                                        La Rioja

   Mr Enrique AMAT VICEDO               Vice-President  of  the  Region   of
                                        Murcia - Autonomous Community of the
                                        Region of Murcia

   Mr Luis BERENGUER FÚSTER             Councillor  with responsibility  for
                                        Public  Administration -  Autonomous
                                        Community of Valencia

   Mr Ramón TEJEDOR SANZ                Councillor    attached    to     the
                                        Presidency, with responsibility  for
                                        Institutional Relations - Autonomous
                                        Community of Aragon

   Mr Francisco PARDO PIQUERAS          Director-General  for  Institutional
                                        Relations - Autonomous Community  of
                                        Castille-La Mancha

   Mr Isidoro SÁNCHEZ GARCÍA            Deputy        Councillor        with
                                        responsibility   for   Institutional
                                        Relations - Autonomous Community  of
                                        the Canary Islands

   Mr Miguel SANZ SESMA                 Vice-President of the Government  of
                                        Navarre  -  Chartered  Community  of
                                        Navarre

   Mr Ramón ROPERO MANCERA              Vice-President of the Government  of
                                        Extremadura  - Autonomous  Community
                                        of Extremadura

   Mrs Rosa ESTARÁS FERRAGUTVice-       President  of the Government of  the
                                        Balearic   Islands   -    Autonomous
                                        Community of the Balearic Islands

   Mr Agapito RAMOS CUENCA              Councillor    attached    to     the
                                        Presidency - Community of Madrid

   Mr César HUIDOBRO DÍEZ               Councillor    attached    to     the
                                        Presidency, with responsibility  for
                                        Territorial     Administration     -
                                        Autonomous Community of Castile  and
                                        León

   Mr Miguel Angel PINO MENCHÉN         Chairman of Seville County Council

   Mrs Clementina RÓDENAS VILLENA       Chairman of Valencia County Council

   Mr Francisco TOMEY GÓMEZ             Chairman   of   Guadalajara   County
                                        Council

   Mrs Rita BARBERÁ NOLLA               Mayor of Valencia

   FRANCE

   Members

   Mr Blaise ALDO                       Vice-Chairman of Guadeloupe Regional
                                        Council  -  County  Councillor   for
                                        Sainte-Anne II District

   Mr Jean BAGGIONI                     Chairman of the Executive Council of
                                        the   Corsican  Assembly  -   County
                                        Councillor  for San Martino Di  Lota
                                        District   -  Mayor   of   Ville-de-
                                        Pietrabugno (Haute-Corse)

   Mr Jacques BLANC                     MP   -   Chairman   of    Languedoc-
                                        Roussillon Regional Council -  Mayor
                                        of La Canourgue (Lozère)

   Mr Yvon BOURGES                      Senator   -  Chairman  of   Bretagne
                                        Regional Council (Ille-et-Vilaine)

   Mr Patrick BRAQUEZEC                 MP  - Mayor of  Saint-Denis  (Seine-
                                        Saint-Denis)

   Mr Louis de BROISSIA                 MP  -  Vice-Chairman  of   Côte-d'Or
                                        County Council

   Mr Marc CENSI                        Chairman  of Midi-Pyrénées  Regional
                                        Council - Mayor of Rodez (Aveyron)

   Mr Pierre CHANTELAT                  Chairman  of Franche-Comté  Regional
                                        Council (Doubs)

   Mr Bernard FRAU                      Member  of Haute-Normandie  Regional
                                        Council  - Mayor  of  Grand-Couronne
                                        (Seine-Maritime)

   Mr René GARREC                       MP  -  Chairman  of  Basse-Normandie
                                        Regional Council (Calvados)

   Mrs Claude du GRANDRUT               Vice-Chairman  of Picardie  Regional
                                        Council (Somme)

   Mr Olivier GUICHARD                  MP  - Chairman  of  Pays-de-la-Loire
                                        Regional  Council  -  Mayor  of   La
                                        Baule-Escoublac (Loire-Atlantique)

   Mr Pierre-Rémy HOUSSIN               MP  -  Chairman of  Charente  County
                                        Council  - Mayor of  Baignes-Sainte-
                                        Radegonde

   Mr Roland HUGUET                     Senator - Chairman of  Pas-de-Calais
                                        County Council - Mayor of Isbergues

   Mr Jean-Louis JOSEPH                 Member of Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur
                                        Regional  Council  -  Mayor  of   La
                                        Bastidonne (Vaucluse)

   Mr Jean KALTENBACH                   Chairman    of    Champagne-Ardennes
                                        Regional   Council   -   Mayor    of
                                        Eurville-Bienville (Haute-Marne)

   Mr Philippe LABEYRIE                 Senator  - Mayor  of  Mont-de-Marsan
                                        (Landes)

   Mr Michel LAFAY                      Mayor of Sancergues (Cher)

   Mr Philippe LEROY                    Chairman  of Moselle County  Council
                                        Member of Lorraine Regional  Council
                                        Mayor of Vic-sur-Scille (Moselle)

   Mr Charles MILLON                    MP   -   Chairman   of   Rhône-Alpes
                                        Regional  Council - Mayor of  Belley
                                        (Ain)

   Mr Roland NUNGESSER                  MP-Mayor     of     Nogent-sur-Marne
                                        (Val-de-Marne)

   Mr Jean-Claude PEYRONNET             Chairman   of  Haute-Vienne   County
                                        Council - Deputy Mayor of Chalus

   Mr Jean PRORIOL                      MP   -  Vice-Chairman  of   Auvergne
                                        Regional Council - Mayor of  Beauzac
                                        (Haute-Loire)

   Mr Jean-Jacques WEBER                MP  - Chairman of  Haut-Rhin  County
                                        Council - Mayor of Sausheim

   Alternates

   Mr Jean ARTHUIS                      Senator - Chairman of Mayenne County
                                        Council - Mayor of Château-Gontier

   Mrs Jeanine BARDOU                   Chairman of Lozère County Council  -
                                        Mayor of Chanac-le-Villard

   Mr Jean-François BAZIN               Chairman   of   Bourgogne   Regional
                                        Council  -  Deputy  Mayor  of  Dijon
                                        (Côte-d'Or)

   Mrs Marie-Christine BLANDIN          Chairman    of    Nord-Pas-de-Calais
                                        Regional Council - (Nord)

   Mr Maurice CHARRIER                  County Councillor for Vaulx-en-Velin
                                        District  (Rhône) - Mayor of  Vaulx-
                                        en-Velin

   Mr Maurice DOUSSET                   MP  -  Chairman of  Centre  Regional
                                        Council  - Mayor  of  Lutz-en-Dunois
                                        (Eure-et-Loir)

   Mr Jean-Pierre DUPONT                Chairman of Corrèze County Council -
                                        Mayor of Bort-les-Orgues

   Mrs Ivane EYMIEU                     Vice-Chairman   of   Provence-Alpes-
                                        Côte-d'Azur   Regional   Council   -
                                        (Bouches-du-Rhône)

   Mr Alain GOLDFEIL                    Member of Auvergne Regional  Council
                                        - Mayor of Mauriac (Cantal)

   Mrs Marie-Thérèse HERMANGE           Member  of  Ile-de-France   Regional
                                        Council - Member of Paris Council  -
                                        Deputy Mayor of Paris

   Mr Alex HOW CHOONG                   Member of Réunion Regional Council

   Mr Charles JOSSELIN                  MP   -  Chairman  of   Côtes-d'Armor
                                        County  Council - Mayor of  Pleslin-
                                        Trigavou

   Mr Jean-Philippe LACHENAUD           Vice-Chairman    of    Ile-de-France
                                        Regional Council - Chairman of  Val-
                                        d'Oise County Council

   Mr Jean-Claude LAMANT                MP - Mayor of Laon (Aisne)

   Mr Jean-Jacques LASSERRE             Vice-Chairman of Aquitaine  Regional
                                        Council  -  County  Councillor   for
                                        Bidache  District - Deputy Mayor  of
                                        Bidache (Pyrénées-Atlantiques)

   Mr Yves LESSARD                      Member  of Basse-Normandie  Regional
                                        Council - County Councillor for Caen
                                        6 District (Calvados)

   Mr Marcel LHOMME                     Vice-Chairman   of   Poitou-Charente
                                        Regional Council (Charentes)

   Mr Roger MAS                         Mayor    of     Charleville-Mézières
                                        (Ardennes)

   Mr Robert NAUDI                      Chairman of Ariège County Council  -
                                        Mayor of Tarascon-sur-Ariège

   Mr Jérôme POLVERINI                  County    Councillor   for    Figari
                                        District  -  Mayor  of   Pianottoli-
                                        Caldarello - Member of the  Corsican
                                        Executive Council (Corse-du-Sud)

   Mr Antoine RUFENACHT                 MP  -  Chairman  of  Haute-Normandie
                                        Regional Council (Seine-Maritime)

   Mr Robert SCHWINT                    Mayor of Besançon (Doubs)

   Mr Guy VATTIER                       Vice-Chairman  of Lorraine  Regional
                                        Council  -  County  Councillor   for
                                        Briey District  (Meurthe-et-Moselle)
                                        - Mayor of Briey

   Mr Jean WALINE                       Member of Alsace Regional Council  -
                                        County Councillor for  Strasbourg IV
                                        District (Bas-Rhin)

   IRELAND

   Members

   Councillor Aodh FLYNN                Chairman of Leitrim County Council

   Councillor Betty COFFEY              Member of Dublin County Council

   Councillor Mary FREHILL              Member of Dublin Corporation

   Councillor Jimmy O'LOUGHLIN          Member of Kildare County Council

   Councillor Patrick MOYLAN            Member of Offaly County Council

   Councillor Tony McKENNA              Member  of  Tipperary  (NR)   County
                                        Council

   Councillor Deirdre BOLGER            Chairman   of  General  Council   of
                                        County   Councils  and   Member   of
                                        Wexford County Council

   Councillor Frank NASH                Member of Cork Corporation

   Councillor Sean O'NEACHTAIN          Chairman of Udaras na Gaeltachta and
                                        Member of Galway County Council

   Alternates

   Councillor Betty BELL                Member of Louth County Council

   Councillor Olga BENNETT              Member of Dublin Corporation

   Councillor Seamus MURRAY             Member of Meath County Council

   Councillor Jimmy COYLE               Member of Longford County Council

   Councillor Frank PRENDERGAST         Member of Limerick Corporation

   Councillor Susan MEAGHER             Chairman  of Tipperary  (SR)  County
                                        Council

   Councillor Annette McNAMARA          Member of Cork County Council

   Councillor Tom COSTELLO              Member of Galway Corporation

   Councillor Paddy BURKE               Member of Mayo County Council

   ITALY

   Members

   Mr Tarcisio ANDREOLLI                Chairman of the Region of  Trentino-
                                        Atto Adige

   Mr Antonello CABRAS                  Chairman of the Region of Sardinia

   Mr Franco MARTINO                    Chairman of the Region of Sicily

   Mr Pietro FONTANINI                  Chairman  of the Region  of  Friuli-
                                        Venezia Giulia

   Mr Dino VIERIN                       Chairman  of  the  Region  of  Valle
                                        d'Aosta

   Mr Guido RHODIO                      Chairman of the Region of Calabria

   Mr Vincenzo del COLLE                Chairman of the Region of Abruzzo

   Mr Giovanni GRASSO                   Chairman of the Region of Campania

   Mr Giorgio PASETTO                   Chairman of the Region of Latium

   Mr Vannino CHITI                     Chairman of the Region of Tuscany

   Mrs Fiorella GHILARDOTTI             Chairman of the Region of Lombardy

   Mr Giampaolo BRIZIO                  Chairman of the Region of Piedmont

   Mr Marcello PANETTONI                Chairman of the Province of Perugia

   Mr Luis DURNWALDER                   Ex officio member - Bolzano

   Mr Luigi RICCA                       Chairman of the Province of Turin

   Mr Domenico RICCHIUTI                Chairman of the Province of Bari

   Mr Luigi SILEONI                     Chairman of the Province of Macerata

   Mr Francesco RUTELLI                 Mayor of Rome

   Mr Marco FORMENTINI                  Mayor of Milan

   Mr Walter VITALI                     Mayor of Bologna

   Mr Antonio BASSOLINO                 Mayor of Naples

   Mr Enzo BIANCO                       Mayor of Catania

   Mr Sergio CORTOPASSI                 Mayor of Pisa

   Mr Francesco Saverio ACITO           Mayor of Matera

   Alternates

   Mr Benedetto BARRANU                 Councillor of the Region of Sardinia
                                        with responsibility for Planning

   Mr Roberto LOUVIN                    Councillor  of the Region  of  Valle
                                        d'Aosta   with  responsibility   for
                                        Education

   Mr Matteo GRAZIANO                   Councillor  of the Region of  Sicily
                                        assisting the Chairman of the Region

   Mr Sergio CECCOTTI                   Councillor of the Region of  Fruili-
                                        Venezia  Giulia  with  responsiblity
                                        for   Local  Bodies   and   European
                                        Community Affairs

   Mr Gianni BAZZANELLA                 Chairman of the Autonomous  Province
                                        of Trento

   Mr Antonio BOCCIA                    Chairman of the Region of Basilicata

   Mr Vito SAVINO                       Chairman of the Region of Apulia

   Mr Gaetano RECCI                     Chairman   of  the  Region  of   the
   Marches

   Mr M. Luigi di BARTOLOMEO            Chairman of the Region of Molise

   Mr Pierluigi BERSANI                 Chairman  of  the Region  of  Emilia
                                        Romagna

   Mr Giuseppe PUPILLO                  Chairman of the Region of Veneto

   Mr Edmondo FERRERO                   Chairman of the Region of Liguria

   Mr Claudio CARNIERI                  Chairman of the Region of Umbria

   Mr Giancarlo BOLOGNINI               Ex officio member - Bolzano

   Mr Severino DEL BALZO                Chairman of the Province of Latina

   Mrs Monica MARCOLINI                 Chairman of the Province of Gorizia

   Mr Federico CAREDDA                  Chairman of the Province of Nuoro

   Mr Gilberto VALERI                   Chairman of the Province of Vercelli

   Mr Valentino CASTELLANI              Mayor of Turin

   Mr Guiseppe FIORONI                  Mayor of Viterbo

   Mr Raimondo FASSA                    Mayor of Varese

   Mr Gaetano GIUA                      Mayor of Cagliari

   Mr Angelo ROMANO                     Mayor of Avellino

   Mr Renato GALEAZZI                   Mayor of Ancona

   LUXEMBOURG

   Members

   Mr Jean ASSELBORN                    Municipal Councillor in Steinfort

   Mr Léon BOLLENDORFF                  Municipal  Councillor in  Luxembourg
                                        City

   Mrs Anne BRASSEUR                    Alderman of Luxembourg City

   Mr Norbert KONTER                    Mayor of Grevenmacher

   Mr Carlo MEINTZ                      Municipal Councillor in Walferdange

   Mr François SCHAACK                  Mayor of Esch-sur-Alzette

   Alternates

   Mr François BILTGEN                  Municipal  Councillor  in  Esch-sur-
                                        Alzette

   Mr André BIVER                       Mayor of Wiltz

   Mr Guillaume BOURG                   Alderman of Luxembourg City

   Mr Nicolas EICKMANN                  Mayor of Differdange

   Mr Marcel ERPELDING                  Mayor of Mersch

   Mr Edouard JUNCKER                   Mayor of Ettelbruck

   NETHERLANDS
   Members

   Mr W.H. APOTHEKER                    Mayor of Leeuwarden

   Mrs A. BRANDENBURG-VOGELZANG         Member  of Parliament for  Friesland
                                        Province

   Mrs A. van DOK-VAN WEELE             Mayor of Velsen

   Mr W.T. van GELDER                   Provincial Governor of Zeeland

   Mr A.Ph. HERTOG                      Member of Parliament for  Overijssel
                                        Province

   Mr P.J.I.M. HOUBEN                   Mayor of Maastricht

   Mr J. de LANGE                       Member  of  Parliament  for   Noord-
                                        Holland Province

   Mr W. LEMSTRA                        Mayor of Hengelo

   Mr J.M. LINTHORST                    Alderman of Rotterdam

   Mr S. PATIJN                         Provincial Governor of Zuid-Holland

   Mr P. ROSCAM ABBING                  Mayor of Rijswijk

   Mr C.E.M. de WAAL                    Member  of  Parliament  for  Limburg
                                        Province

   Alternates

   Mr M.E.J.M. JAGER                    Mayor of Wageningen

   Mr J.J.L. PASTOOR                    Member  of  Parliament  for  Drenthe
                                        Province

   Mr A.A.L.G.M. KESSEN                 Mayor of Hulst

   Mr J.C. TERLOUW                      Provincial Governor of Gelderland

   Mr D.H. KOK                          Member  of  Parliament  for  Utrecht
                                        Province

   Mr E. van THIJN                      Mayor of Amsterdam

   Mrs J.G. KRAAIJEVELD-WOUTERS         Mayor of Hilversum

   Mr B.G. WESTERINK                    Alderman of Groningen

   Mr J. LAAN                           Mayor of Nieuwegein

   Mr J.C.J. LAMMERS                    Provincial Governor of Flevoland

   Mrs M.L. de MEIJER                   Member  of Parliament for  Groningen
                                        Province

   Mr L.J.J. van NISTELROOIJ            Member  of  Parliament  for   Noord-
                                        Brabant Province

   PORTUGAL
   Members

   Mr João Bosco MOTA AMARAL            Head   of  the  Government  of   the
                                        Autonomous Region of the Azores

   Mr Alberto João C. GONÇALVES JARDIM  Head   of  the  Government  of   the
                                        Autonomous Region of Madeira

   Mr Fernando GOMES                    Mayor of Oporto

   Mr Joaquim BARBOSA FERREIRA COUTO    Mayor of Santo Tirso

   Mr Joaquim Manuel dos S. VAIRINHOS   Mayor of Loulé

   Mr Jorge LACÃO COSTA                 Chairman   of   Abrantes   Municipal
                                        Council

   Mr Jorge Fernando BRANCO de SAMPAIO  Mayor of Lisbon

   Mr José VIEIRA de CARVALHO           Mayor of Maia

   Mr César Augusto VILA FRANCA         Mayor of Castelo Branco

   Mr Isaltino Afonso MORAIS            Mayor of Oeiras

   Mr Artur RYDER TORRES PEREIRA        Mayor of Sousel

   Mr João Carlos DURÃO LOPES SARAIVA   Mayor of Mora

   Alternates
   Mr Rolando LALANDA GONÇALVES         Regional     Under-Secretary     for
                                        External    Co-operation   in    the
                                        Government of the Autonomous  Region
                                        of the Azores

   MrJosé Agostinho PEREIRA de GOUVEIA  Regional   Secretary  for   Economic
                                        Affairs and External Co-operation in
                                        the  Government  of  the  Autonomous
                                        Region of Madeira

   Mr Francisco S. MESQUITA MACHADO     Mayor of Braga

   Mr Júlio MEIRINHOS SANTANA           Mayor of Miranda do Douro

   Mr José Carlos das DORES ZORRINHO    Member of Évora Municipal Council

   Mr José de SAMPAIO LOPES             Mayor of Fundão

   Mr Manuel da MATA de CACERES         Mayor of Setúbal

   Mr Álvaro da COSTA MOTA              Mayor of Peso da Régua

   Mr Fernando CARVALHO RUAS            Mayor of Viseu

   Mr Alfonso LEMOS PROENÇA             Mayor of Leiria

   Mr Jacinto de SOUSA LOPES CORREIA    Mayor of Lagoa

   Mr Pedro Alberto C. ANDRADE CANÁRIO  Mayor of Barreiro

   UNITED KINGDOM

   Members

   Councillor Simon DAY                 Devon County Council - England

   Lady [Elizabeth] ANSON DL JP         Waverley District Council -  England
                                        (Councillor)

   Sir Peter BOWNESS CBE DL             London     Borough    of     Croydon
                                        (Councillor)

   Councillor Colin WARBRICK CBE        Trafford    Metropolitan     Borough
                                        Council - England

   Councillor Christopher PENN          Suffolk County Council - England

   Councillor Toby HARRIS               London Borough of Haringey - England

   Councillor Albert BORE               Birmingham   Metropolitan    Borough
                                        Council - England

   Councillor Josie FARRINGTON          Lancashire County Council - England

   Councillor George GILL               Gateshead    Metropolitan    Borough
                                        Council - England

   Councillor Dennis PETTIT             Nottinghamshire  County  Council   -
                                        England

   Councillor Janet SILLETT             Norwich District Council - England

   Councillor Graham TOPE               London Borough of Sutton - England

   Councillor David BELOTTI             East Sussex County Council - England

   Councillor Roy CROSS                 Richmondshire  District  Council   -
                                        England

   Councillor Charles GRAY              Strathclyde Region - Scotland

   Councillor Rosemary McKENNA          Cumbernauld  and Kilsyth District  -
                                        Scotland

   Councillor Brian MEEK                Edinburgh District - Scotland

   Councillor Duncan McPHERSON          Highland Region - Scotland

   Councillor Daniel COFFEY JP          Kilmarnock  and Loudoun  District  -
                                        Scotland

   Councillor John EVANS                Rhymney  Valley District  Council  -
                                        Wales

   Lord [Lloyd] KENYON (Councillor)     Wrexham Borough Council - Wales

   Councillor Eurig WYN                 Gwynedd County Council - Wales

   Councillor Reg EMPEY                 Lord  Mayor  of Belfast  -  Northern
                                        Ireland

   Councillor Dennis HAUHGEY            Cookstown Borough Council - Northern
                                        Ireland

   Alternates

   Councillor John MORGAN OBE           Test   Valley  District  Council   -
                                        England

   Councillor Doreen FLEMING OBE        Fenland District Council - England

   Councillor Fraser MITCHELL           Solihull    Metropolitan     Borough
                                        Council - England

   Councillor Elgar JENKINS OBE         Bath District Council - England

   Councillor Paul WHITE                Essex County Council - England

   Councillor John BATTYE               Oldham Metropolitan Borough  Council
                                        - England

   Councillor Hedley SALT               Barnsley    Metropolitan     Borough
                                        Council - England

   Councillor Kenneth BODFISH           East Sussex County Council - England

   Councillor Ian SWITHINBANK           Northumberland   County  Council   -
                                        England

   Councillor Sally POWELL              London  Borough of  Hammersmith  and
                                        Fulham - England

   Councillor Peter SOULSBY             Leicester District Council - England

   Councillor Peter COCKS CBE           Cornwall County Council - England

   Councillor Tony PRIOR                South  Somerset District  Council  -
                                        England

   Councillor Milner WHITEMAN           Bridgnorth   District   Council    -
                                        England

   Councillor Keith GEDDES              Lothian Region - Scotland

   Councillor Jean McFADDEN             Glasgow District - Scotland

   Councillor Marcus HUMPHREY           Grampian Region - Scotland

   Councillor Peter PEACOCK             Highland Region - Scotland

   Councillor Clive SNEDDON             North East Fife District - Scotland

   Councillor Keith GRIFFITHS           Gwent County Council - Wales

   Councillor Bill HUGHES               Swansea City Council - Wales

   Councillor Jill EVANS                Rhondda    Borough    Council    Mid
                                        Glamorgan County Council - Wales

   Councillor Simpson GIBSON            Ards  Borough  Council  -   Northern
                                        Ireland

   Alderman Sean NEESON                 Mayor  of Carrickfergus  -  Northern
                                        Ireland

                                     * * *

Side Bar