Navigation path

Left navigation

Additional tools

Other available languages: none

Commission européenne

Bruxelles, le 25 octobre 2013

CALENDRIER du 28 octobre au 3 novembre 2013

(Susceptible de modifications en cours de semaine)

Activités des Institutions

Déplacements et visites

Lundi 28 octobre

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO in Geneva: meets Mr Peter MAURER, President of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) and visits ICRC Museum; visits the Institut d'Études Européennes, Université Genève.

Ms Catherine ASHTON visits Japan: meets Mr Fumio KISHIDA, Foreign Minister, Mr Itsunori ONODERA, Defence Minister and Mr Shunichi SUZUKI, the Chair of the House of Representatives Foreign Affairs Committee (Tokyo)

Ms Viviane REDING in Washington, USA (28-29/10): meets with Mr Pat GALLAGHER, Deputy Secretary of the U.S. Department of Commerce; delivers speech at an SAIS-Peterson Institute event "Towards a more dynamic Transatlantic area of growth and investment "; meets with Ms Julie BRILL, Commissioner of the Federal Trade Commission; meets with Mr Bob GOODLATTE, Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee; meets with Mr Joe BARTON, Co-Chair of the Congressional Bi-Partisan Privacy Caucus.

Ms Neelie KROES gives a speech at Tedx conference on Ex Nihilo, Bozar (Brussels)

Ms Neelie KROES gives a speech at Quantum Science and Technologies Day (Paris)

Mr Antonio TAJANI in Italy: attends the event "Missions for Growth: a new instrument to improve business relations" (Latina)

Mr Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ in Lithuania: attends the COSAC (Conference of Parliamentary Committees for Union Affairs of Parliaments of the European Union) plenary meeting at the Seimas

Mr Olli REHN at the World Affairs Council (San Francisco)

M. Michel BARNIER participe à l’ouverture de la Conférence, organisée par la DG Markt "Lawyers in Single Market"

M. Michel BARNIER reçoit M. Axel WEBER, Président de UBS

Ms Androulla VASSILIOU visits Qatar (28-29/10). On 28/10: meets His Excellency Sheikh Abdulla AL THANI, President of Hamad bin Khalifa University (Doha). On 29/10: opens World Innovation Summit for Education 2013 (WISE) Plenary Session; gives a speech at Ministerial Session on Innovation (Doha) ; meets His Excellency Hamad Bin Abdulaziz AL-KUWARI, Minister of Culture, Arts and Heritage.

Mr Johannes HAHN in Bucharest (28-29/10): attends the 2nd Annual Forum of the EU Strategy for the Danube Region; meets Mr Victor PONTA, Prime Minister of Romania; meets the Foreign Ministers and the Ministers of regional development of the Danube macro region countries; meets members of national committees and contact points.

Ms Connie HEDEGAARD participates in the European Green Growth Summit, at the European Parliament (Brussels)

Mr Dacian CIOLOŞ in Romania (28-30/10)

Mr Tonio BORG delivers a keynote speech at the Conference on Welfare of Cats and Dogs in the EU (Brussels)

Mr Neven MIMICA delivers speech at the European Consumer Consultative Group Meeting (ECCG) (Brussels)

Mardi 29 octobre

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO attends, Mr Antonio TAJANI gives the opening speech and Mr Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ attends the high level conference "The Path to Growth: For a Business Friendly Public Administration" (Brussels)

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO receives Mr Mikheil SAAKASHVILI, President of Georgia

Ms Neelie KROES receives a delegation representing language technology stakeholders

Mr Olli REHN gives a lecture at the Berkeley Institute (San Francisco)

M. Michel BARNIER participe à la 16ème Conférence des Entreprises Locales de Services Public (Paris)

M. Michel BARNIER rencontre M. Hugues SIBILLE, Vice-président du Groupe Crédit Coopératif (Paris)

Ms Kristalina GEORGIEVA receives Mr Peter MAURER, President of the International Committee of the Red Cross

Ms Kristalina GEORGIEVA speaks at the panel on 150 years of the ICRC and today’s humanitarian challenges (Brussels)

Mr Štefan FÜLE meets representatives of civil society organisations working on the European neighbourhood policy (Brussels)

Mr Štefan FÜLE participates in a meeting of the Eastern partnership information and coordination group (Brussels)

Mr Tonio BORG receives Mr Dragan GLAMOCIC, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Water Management of the Republic of Serbia

Mr Neven MIMICA receives members of the British Union for the Abolition of Vivisection (BUAV)

Mr Neven MIMICA delivers speech at the TransAtlantic Consumer Dialogue Annual Summit (TACD) (Brussels)

Mercredi 30 octobre

Ms Viviane REDING in USA: delivers speech at Yale University (New Haven)

Ms Neelie KROES visits Romania: meets Mr Dan NICA, Minister for Information Society (Bucharest); gives a speech at Future Communities/ Open Innovation Fair "When innovation and community development meet" (Bucharest); meets Mr Victor PONTA, Prime Minister (Bucharest); meets Romanian ICT Industry and Romanian Telecom Industry (Bucharest).

M. Andris PIEBALGS reçoit (30-31/10) dans le contexte du Séminaire de programmation régionale pour l’Afrique de l’Ouest les Ordonnateurs Nationaux des pays suivants: Bénin (M. Jonas GBIAN, Ministre de l'Economie et des Finances), Burkina Faso (M. Lucien Marie-Noel BEMBAMBA, Ministre de l'Economie et des Finances), Cap-Vert (Mme. Cristina DUARTE, Ministre des Finances), Côte d'Ivoire (Mme. Nialé KABA, Ministre auprès du Premier Ministre, chargée de l'Économie et des Finances), Gambie (M. Abdoulie JALLOW, Ministre de l'Economie et des Finances), Ghana (M. Seth E. TERKPER, Ministre de l'Economie et des Finances), Guinée (M. Kerfalla YANSANE, Ministre d'Etat Chargé de l'Economie et des Finances), Liberia (M. Amara M. KONNEH, Ministre des Finances), Mali (M. Zahabi Ould SIDI MOHAMED, Ministre des Affaires Etrangères et de la Coopération Internationale), Mauritanie (M. Sidi OULD TAH, Ministre des Affaires Economique et du Développement), Niger (M. Gilles BAILLET, Ministre des Finances du Niger), Nigéria (M. Bashir YUGUDA, Ministre faisant fonction de la Commission nationale du Plan), Sénégal (M. Amadou BA, Ministre de l'Economie et des Finances), Sierra Leone (M. Foday B.L. MANSARAY, Ministre d’Etat et Ministre des Finances et du Développement économique); Togo (M. Mawussi Djossou SEMONDJI, Ministre de la Planification, du Développement et de l'Aménagement du Territoire).

Mr Michel BARNIER participates in the European Savings Banks Group (ESBG) Retail Banking Conference

Mr Günther H. OETTINGER attends and delivers speech at the "Forum pour le Développement des Entreprises des Régions Européennes" (FODERE) and meets Mr Jean-Jack QUEYRANNE, Président du Conseil Régional Rhône-Alpes (Lyon)

Mr Johannes HAHN receives Mr Nuno CRATO, Minister of Education and Science of Portugal

Ms Connie HEDEGAARD on official mission to Romania

Mr Štefan FÜLE in Budapest, Hungary (30-31/10): participates in the meeting of the ministers of foreign affairs of the Visegrad Four

Jeudi 31 octobre

M. Andris PIEBALGS reçoit M. Kadré Désiré OUEDRAOGO, Président de la Commission de la Communauté économique des États de l'Afrique de l'Ouest (CEDEAO), et M. Cheikh Hadjibou SOUMARE, Président de la Commission de l' L'Union économique et monétaire ouest-africaine (UEMOA)

Mr Günther H. OETTINGER in Athens (31/10-1/11): meets Mr Yannis MANIATIS, Greek Minister of Environment, Energy and Climate Change in order to discuss energy matters and upcoming Presidency

Ms Connie HEDEGAARD delivers a keynote speech at a panel debate entitled "A strong 2030 EU Climate and Energy Package", at Prince Philip House (London)

Mr Neven MIMICA delivers speech at the European Law Students' Association (ELSA) (Zagreb)

Vendredi 1 novembre

All Saints' Day

Samedi 2 novembre

Dimanche 3 novembre

Prévisions du mois de novembre:

6-7/11 European Parliament Plenary Session (Brussels)

11/11 Economic and Financial Affairs Council (Budget) (Brussels)

14/11 Eurogroup meeting (Brussels)

15/11 Economic and Financial Affairs Council (Brussels)

18-21/11 European Parliament Plenary Session (Strasbourg)

18-19/11 Agriculture and Fisheries Council (Brussels)

18/11 Foreign Affairs Council (Brussels)

19/11 Foreign Affairs Council (Defence) (Brussels)

19/11 General Affairs Council (Brussels)

25/11 Education, Youth, Culture and Sport Council (Education and Youth) (Brussels)

26/11 Education, Youth, Culture and Sport Council (Culture and Sport) (Brussels)

28-29/11 Eastern Partnership Summit (Vilnius)

Permanence DG COMM le WE du 26 au 27 octobre:

Antony GRAVILI, +32 (0) 498 954 317

Permanence RAPID - GSM: +32 (0) 498 982 748

Service Audiovisuel, planning studio: +32 (0) 2 295 21 23


Side Bar

My account

Manage your searches and email notifications


Help us improve our website