Navigation path

Left navigation

Additional tools

Other available languages: none

Commission européenne

Bruxelles, le 7 juin 2013

CALENDRIER du 10 au 16 juin 2013

(Susceptible de modifications en cours de semaine)

Activités des Institutions

Déplacements et visites

Lundi 10 juin

10/6 Transport, Telecommunications and Energy Council (TTE Transport)

10-13/6 European Parliament plenary session

Ms Catherine ASHTON co-chairs the EU South Africa ministerial meeting at the EEAS (Brussels)

Mr Siim KALLAS meets with Mr Rimantas SINKEVIČIUS, Minister of Transport and Communication of Lithuania

Mr Siim KALLAS meets with Mr Samo OMERZEL, Minister of Infrastructure and Spatial Planning of Slovenia

Mr Siim KALLAS meets with Mr Tasos MITSOPOULOS, Minister of Communications and Works of Cyprus

Mr Antonio TAJANI participates at the Assembly of Confindustria of Vicenza (Venice)

Mr Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ participates in the annual structured dialogue with the Committee on constitutional affairs (AFCO) in the European Parliament

Mr Andris PIEBALGS delivers a keynote speech at the Special Parliamentary Hearing on the Role of Agriculture for Food and Nutrition Security (London)

Ms Androulla VASSILIOU receives an International Olympic Committee (IOC) delegation headed by President, Mr Jacques ROGGE

Ms Androulla VASSILIOU receives the Kosovo 'Europe Quiz 2013' winners

Mr Algirdas ŠEMETA gives a keynote speech at the first meeting of the Tax Good Governance Platform

Ms Máire GEOGHEGAN-QUINN signs the Memorandum of Understanding on the partnership to fight poverty-related diseases with Mr Bill GATES, the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (Paris)

Ms Connie HEDEGAARD receives Mr John ASHTON, senior lecturer at the Brunel University of London

Ms Cecilia MALMSTRÖM visits SIS II and EU-Lisa facilities

Mardi 11 juin

Mr Olli REHN in Den Haag: meets with Mr Mark RUTTE, Prime Minister of the Netherlands and Mr Jeroen DIJSSELBLOEM, Finance Minister of the Netherlands; attends a press conference at the Representation and a joint session with EU affairs committee and Economic Affairs, Finance and Social Affairs Committees

Mr Tonio BORG delivers speech at the Medical Device Conference (Tuttlingen, Germany)

Ms Máire GEOGHEGAN-QUINN attends the official opening dinner for the G8 Science Meeting (London)

Mr Štefan FÜLE meets Mr Thorbjørn JAGLAND, Secretary General of the Council of Europe (Strasbourg)

Mr Štefan FÜLE meets Mr Gianni BUQUICCHIO, President of the Venice Commission (Strasbourg)

Mercredi 12 juin

Mr Siim KALLAS receives Mr Richard DEAKIN, CEO of NATS

Mr Antonio TAJANI in Paris: meets with Minister of Industrial Renewal, Mr Arnaud MONTEBOURG; participates in the National Assembly of France; visits the CNES

Mr Andris PIEBALGS visits the European Court of Auditors (Luxembourg)

Ms Androulla VASSILIOU in Thessaloniki, Greece (12-13/6). On 12/6: visits the European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (CEDEFOP); meets the Acting Director, Mr Christian LETTMAYR and representatives of the Governing Board and staff. On 13/6: delivers a closing speech at the conference "Renewing vocational education & training to tackle skill mismatch: work-based learning and apprenticeship for all?" (CEDEFOP).

Ms Máire GEOGHEGAN-QUINN attends the G8 Science Meeting (London)

Ms Kristalina GEORGIEVA participates in a joint Civil Protection Exercise with Mr Manuel VALLS, French Minister of the Interior (Lyon)

Mr Günther H. OETTINGER delivers a speech at the BDEW Congress (Berlin)

Mr Johannes HAHN in Greece (12-13/6): meets Mr Antonis SAMARAS, Prime Minister and Mr Costis HATZIDAKIS, Minister of Development; delivers a speech at the Greek parliament (Athens); meets members of the local authorities, chambers of commerce and business associations (Komotini); visits several EU-funded projects in the region of Macedonia

Ms Connie HEDEGAARD receives Mr Thomas BECKER, CEO of EWEA (European Wind Energy Association)

Jeudi 13 juin

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO receives Mr Angel GURRÍA, Secretary General of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO receives Mr Anibal Cavaco SILVA, President of Portugal

Ms Catherine ASHTON in Madrid, Spain: meets with Mr José Manuel GARCÍA-MARGALLO Y MARFIL, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation and Mr Mariano RAJOY BREY, Prime Minister of Spain; visits the European Union Satellite Centre (EU SatCen); gives key note speech at the conference "Forum Europa" organised by Nueva Economia Forum

Ms Viviane REDING delivers keynote speech at the conference "Diversity and inclusion - a competitive advantage" organised by Swiss Re (Zurich)

Ms Viviane REDING in Dublin (13-14/6): participates in the EU-US Ministerial level meeting

Ms Neelie KROES presents award to winner of Tech All Stars competition and outlines initiatives around Startup Europe at Founders Forum event (London)

Mr Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ in Zagreb (13-14/6). On 13/6: meets Ms Vesna PUSIĆ, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Croatia. On 14/6: meets members of the EU Affairs Committee of the Croatian Parliament. The Commissioner also gives a speech on "Future Perspectives for a European Union with 28 Member States" at the VERN University of Applied Sciences.

M. Michel BARNIER rencontre M. Yannis STOURNARAS, Ministre de l’Economie et M. George PROVOPOULOS, Gouverneur de la Banque de Grèce (Athènes)

M. Michel BARNIER et Mme. Maria DAMANAKI participent à une table ronde avec des représentants des banques, des hommes d’affaires et des représentants des associations d’armateurs (Athènes)

Mr Algirdas ŠEMETA goes on mission to San Marino

Mr Tonio BORG attends a conference on "Animal Health Law" (Brussels)

Mr Tonio BORG receives Ms Maria LARSSON, Health Minister of Sweden

Ms Máire GEOGHEGAN-QUINN delivers keynote address at the Conference on Active and Healthy Ageing (Dublin)

Ms Kristalina GEORGIEVA receives Mr Robert PIPER, New UN Humanitarian Coordinator for the Sahel Region

Mr Günther H. OETTINGER receives Mr Stef BLOK, Dutch Minister of Housing and Civil Service

Mr Günther H. OETTINGER receives representatives of the European Wind Energy Association (EWEA)

Ms Connie HEDEGAARD in Norway: delivers speech at the Plenary Session of International Student Energy Summit (Trondheim)

Ms Connie HEDEGAARD in Denmark (Folkemøde – Bornholm) (13-15/6). On 13/6: participates in a debate "Can the Climate Debate be revived?" On 14/6: participates in a debate "Electric cars - how do we get the wheels turning?"; participates in a debate "Green economy in Europe"; participates in a debate "Who saves the climate: the municipality, the state or the EU?"; citizens dialogue with Mr Nicolai WAMMEN, Danish Minister for European Affairs; participates in a meeting on sustainable growth. On 15/6: visits the Danish Nature Conservation Association stand; participates in a debate on food waste; meets with Danish Agriculture & Food Council’s president, Mr Martin MERRILD and CEO, Mr Søren GADE.

Mr Štefan FÜLE meets Ms Barbara-Maria MONHEIM, Chairman of the German-Polish-Ukrainian Society (Brussels)

Mr Štefan FÜLE participates in the Steering Committee meeting of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum (Brussels)

Mr Štefan FÜLE meets Mr Gunnar Bragi SVEINSSON, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iceland (Brussels)

Mr László ANDOR and Ms Cecilia MALMSTRÖM launch the report "2013 International Migration Outlook" with Mr Angel GURRÍA, Secretary General of the OECD

Mr László ANDOR receives Ms Jane HUTT, Minister for Finance of Wales

Mr László ANDOR attends the High Level Group of Independent Stakeholders on Administrative Burdens

Ms Cecilia MALMSTRÖM and Mr Dacian CIOLOŞ receive Mr Iurie LEANCA, Prime Minister of Moldova

Vendredi 14 juin

14/6 Foreign Affairs Council (FAC) (Trade)

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO and Mr Štefan FÜLE receive Mr Iurie LEANCA, Prime Minister of Moldova

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO in Rome (14-15/6). On 14/6: meets with Mr Giorgio NAPOLITANO, President of the Republic of Italy. On 15/6: meets with Pope Francis; meets with Mr Enrico LETTA, Prime Minister of Italy; receives the Jacques Diouf award for food security on behalf of the European Commission, at the FAO premises.

Mr Siim KALLAS in Vienna: delivers a speech at the "Velo-city 2013 conference"; meets with Mr Christian KERN, CEO of ÖBB – Austrian Federal Railways; visits new Vienna Main Station

Mr Janez POTOČNIK participates in the European Green Capital Award ceremony (Nantes)

Mr Andris PIEBALGS delivers a speech at the conference "Towards Post-2015 with Unique Experiences: Is there anything to contribute from EU12 perspective?" (Riga)

M. Michel BARNIER au Liban (14-15/6): rencontre M. Tammam SALAM, Premier Ministre Libanais; participe également à une conférence sur le thème de "L'Europe a-t-elle un avenir politique?"

Ms Androulla VASSILIOU in Athens (14-17/6). On 14/6: meets Mr Constantinos ARVANITOPOULOS, Greek Minister of Education, Religious Affairs, Culture & Sports & Deputy Minister Mr Theodore PAPATHEODOROU; bilateral meeting with Mr Constantinos TZAVARAS, Alternate Greek Minister of Education, Religious Affairs, Culture & Sport; welcome by the Head of the School of Architecture, Ms Eleni MAISTROU, followed by the local award ceremony for the Averoff Building (a 2012 Grand Prix winner of EU Prize for Culture Heritage); attends the public lecture by renowned Italian architect, Mr Andrea BRUNO "Keeping the memoir – Why and for whom to preserve?". On 15/6: attends a guided tour of the main exhibits in the Byzantine & Christian Museum and is welcomed by museum director Ms Anastasia LAZARIDOU; reads a passage from "Funeral Oration at readings of passages from Classical Greek authors on ancient democracy event (Pnyx); walks from the Pnyx to the National Astronomical Observatory of Athens; delivers a speech followed by a guided tour of the three buildings of the Observatory. On 16/6: Photo opportunity with Europa Nostra President Mr Plácido DOMINGO and 2013 laureates of the EU Prize for Cultural Heritage/Europa Nostra Awards (Theater of Dionysos); attends the joint press conference with Mr Plácido DOMINGO and Mr Costa CARRAS, Vice-President of Europa Nostra at New Acropolis Museum Auditorium; attends the second part of the 50th Anniversary General Assembly of Europa Nostra and takes part at a panel discussion (New Acropolis Museum Auditorium); attends the European Heritage Awards Ceremony 2013 with Europa Nostra President Mr Plácido DOMINGO (Odeion Erodus Atticus). On 17/6: meets Greek Prime Minister, Mr Antonis SAMARAS.

Mr Johannes HAHN in Romania: participates in the inauguration of the Vidin-Calafat bridge together with Mr Rosen PLEVNELIEV, President of Bulgaria, and Mr Victor PONTA, Prime Minister of Romania; meets Mr Liviu DRAGNEA, Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Regional Development and Public Administration of Romania, Mr Eugen TEODOROVICI, Minister of European Funds of Romania, Mr Mihnea Cosmin COSTOIU, Minister Delegate for Higher Education, Scientific Research and Technological Development of Romania; inaugurates the EU-funded project ELI in Magurele

Mr László ANDOR à Paris: rencontre M. Jean PISANI-FERRY, Commissaire général à la stratégie et à la prospective; rencontre Mme. Marisol TOURAINE, Ministre des Affaires sociales et de la Santé de la France, participe à une conférence sur le Paquet Investissement Social (Science Po Paris)

Mrs Cecilia MALMSTRÖM participates in EU-US Ministerial

Ms Cecilia MALMSTRÖM delivers a speech on "EU Strategy towards the Eradication of Trafficking in Human Beings" at the Institute for International and European Affairs

Samedi 15 juin

Ms Neelie KROES attends pre-G8 Tax, Trade and Transparency event organised by UK Government (London)

Dimanche 16 juin

Ms Connie HEDEGAARD delivers a speech at Energy Days/Gentofte Municipality, in the Charlottenlund Strandpark (Copenhagen)

Prévisions du mois de juin:

18/6 Environment Council (ENVI)

20/6 Eurogroup

20-21/6 Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council (EPSCO)

21/6 Economic and Financial Affairs Council (ECOFIN)

24-25/6 Foreign Affairs Council (FAC)

24-25/6 Agriculture and Fisheries Council (AGRI FISH)

27-28/6 European Council

Permanence DG COMM le WE du 8 au 9 juin:

Chantal HUGHES, +32 (0) 498 964 450

Permanence RAPID - GSM: +32 (0) 498 982 748

Service Audiovisuel, planning studio: +32 (0) 2 295 21 23


Side Bar

My account

Manage your searches and email notifications


Help us improve our website