Navigation path

Left navigation

Additional tools

CALENDRIER du 22 au 28 avril 2013

European Commission - CLDR/13/14   19/04/2013

Other available languages: none

Commission européenne

Bruxelles, le 19 avril 2013

CALENDRIER du 22 au 28 avril 2013

(Susceptible de modifications en cours de semaine)

Activités des Institutions

Déplacements et visites

Lundi 22 avril

General Affairs Council (GAC)

Agriculture and Fisheries Council (AGRI FISH)

Foreign Affairs Council (FAC) (22-23/4)

Ms Androulla VASSILIOU delivers a speech and takes part in a debate at the European Parliament Employment Committee

Ms Maria DAMANAKI meets Mr Simon COVENEY, Irish Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine and with Mr Frédéric CUVILLIER, French Minister for Transport and Maritime Economy in the margins of the Agriculture and Fisheries Council (Luxembourg)

Ms Kristalina GEORGIEVA meets Mr Bob CARR, Australian Foreign Minister, in the margins of the Foreign Affairs Council (Luxembourg)

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO attends the Opening Think Tank Dialogue

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO and Mr Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ receive Mr Andreas VOßKUHLE, President of the German Federal Constitutional Court. Mr Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ also receives other members of the Court

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO receives Mr John Kerry, United States of America Secretary of State

Ms Viviane Reding in Luxembourg: meets with University Students on the Future of Europe

Mr Joaquín ALMUNIA participates in the FutureLab Europe event (Brussels)

Ms Neelie KROES receives representatives of UNIC (Union Internationale des Cinémas)

Mr Janez POTOČNIK meets with Mr Peter ALTMAIER, German Federal Minister for the Environment (Dublin)

Mr Andris PIEBALGS meets with Mr Alhaji Muhammad MUMUNI, Secretary General of the African, Caribbean, and Pacific Group of States

Mr Andris PIEBALGS receives Mr Wolfgang NEUMANN, initiator of Energy Globe

Mr Andris PIEBALGS receives Mr Bob CARR, Australian Foreign Minister

Ms Androulla VASSILIOU, Mr Günther H. OETTINGER and Ms Cecilia MALMSTRÖM receives the President of the Generalitat de Catalunya, Mr Artur MAS I GAVARRÓ

Ms Androulla VASSILIOU attends a Europe Loves Reading event at a Brussels secondary school with Mr Pascal de SMET, Flemish Minister of Education

Ms Máire GEOGHEGAN-QUINN receives Ms Marleen TEMMERMANN, Director of the Department of Reproductive Health and Research at the World Health Organisation (WHO)

Ms Máire GEOGHEGAN-QUINN and Mr Günther H. OETTINGER receives Ms Arantza TAPIA, Basque Minister for Innovation, Competitiveness

Mr László ANDOR in Bucharest, Romania where he: gives a keynote speech at the conference "Roma inclusion strategies from good intentions to real results"; meets with Ms Mariana CAMPEANU, Minister of Labour, Family, Social Protection and the Elderly of Romania; meets with Mr Titus CORLATEAN, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Romania; meets with Mr Eugen TEODOROVICI, Minister of European Funds of Romania, meets with Mr Victor PONTA, Prime Minister of Romania

Ms Cecilia MALMSTRÖM participates in a roundtable with the business sector on migration

Mardi 23 avril

Ms Catherine ASHTON chairs the Foreign Affairs Council in Defence formation and the Board meeting of the European Defence Agency (Luxembourg)

Mr Andris PIEBALGS delivers a speech in the DEVE Committee (European Parliament)

Mr Algirdas ŠEMETA meets with the President of the European Council, Mr Herman VAN ROMPUY, to discuss the fight against tax fraud and evasion (Brussels)

Mr José Durão Manuel BARROSO, Ms Viviane REDING and Ms Androulla VASSILIOU attend the launch of the "New Narrative for Europe" initiative (Bozar)

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO, Mr Joaquín ALMUNIA and Ms Cecilia MALMSTRÖM receive Mr Iñigo URKULLU, President of the Basque Government

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO receives Mr Fotis KOUVELIS, President of the Greek political party "Democratic Left"

Ms Catherine ASHTON takes part in the NATO Foreign Ministerial Meeting (Brussels)

Ms Viviane Reding attends Ombudsman's event "It's our Europe: Let's get active!"

Mr Joaquín ALMUNIA participates in the event "Spain, a land of opportunities" organised by the Business Competitiveness Council-CEC (Brussels)

Ms Neelie KROES delivers speech at EMMA conference (European Magazine Media Association) (Brussels)

Mr Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ delivers a speech at the European Ombudsman Spring Event: 'It's our Europe: Let's get active'

Mr Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ receives Monseigneur Alain LEBEAUPIN, Nonce apostolique auprès de l’Union européenne

Mr Janez POTOČNIK and Ms Connie HEDEGAARD meet with Ms Delphine BATHO, French Minister of Ecology, Sustainable Development and Energy (Dublin)

Mr Janez POTOČNIK participates in the Green Economy Forum (Dublin Chamber of Commerce)

Mr Andris PIEBALGS and Ms Kristalina GEORGIEVA receive Mr Nicolas TIANGAYE, Prime Minister of the Central African Republic

Mr Andris PIEBALGS meets with Mr Ivan LEWIS, UK Shadow Secretary of State for International Development

Mr Andris PIEBALGS receives Mr Murray McCULLY, New Zealand Minister of Foreign Affairs

Mr Andris PIEBALGS participates in a signing ceremony with Mr Lamoussa Salif KABORÉ, Burkina Faso Minister for Mines, Quarries and Energy

Mr Karel DE GUCHT receives Ms Maia PANJIKIDZE, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia

Mr Karel DE GUCHT receives Mr Andriy KLYUYEV, Secretary of the National Security and Defence Council of Ukraine

Mr Karel DE GUCHT and Ms Cecilia MALMSTRÖM receive Ms Vlora CITAKU, Minister of European Integration of Kosovo

Ms Máire GEOGHEGAN-QUINN receives the Committee for Enterprise, Trade & Investment of the Northern Ireland Assembly

Ms Maria DAMANAKI receives Mr Simon COVENEY, Irish Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine

Ms Kristalina GEORGIEVA participates in the "Exchange of views with Commissioner Georgieva on the situation in Syria and the impact of refugees in Jordan and Lebanon" event (European Parliament, AFET)

Mr Johannes HAHN delivers an opening speech at the 4th Bruges European Business Conference (Bruges)

Mr Johannes HAHN receives Mr José Ramón Bauzá DIAZ, President of the Balearic Islands

Mr Johannes HAHN participates in a discussion at the EU-Town Hall Meeting (Eupen)

Mr Štefan FÜLE participates in the EU-Albania Stabilisation and Association Council (Luxembourg)

Mr Štefan FÜLE receives Mr Ioannis KASOULIDES, Foreign Minister of Cyprus

Mr Štefan FÜLE receives Mr Arseniy YATSENYUK, leader of "United Opposition" and head of "Batkivshchyna" parliamentary group in the parliament of Ukraine

Mr László ANDOR in Cluj, Romania: meets with Mr Emil BOC, Mayor of Cluj-Napoca; meets with Mr Horea-Dorin UIOREANU, President of County Council; meets with Mr Gheorghe Ioan VUSCAN, Prefet of Cluj-Napoca

Mercredi 24 avril

College meeting with the Lithuanian Government

Ms Viviane Reding meets with Ms Aligimanta PABEDINSKIENĖ, Minister of Social Security and Labour of the Republic of Lithuania

Ms Viviane Reding meets with Mr Francois BILTGEN, Minister for Justice of Luxembourg

Ms Viviane Reding attends roundtable with the Association of British Insurer's Board members

Mr Joaquín ALMUNIA participates in the International Competition Network Annual conference (Warsaw)

Mr Siim KALLAS receives Mr Rimantas SINKEVIČIUS, Minister of Transport and Communications of Lithuania

Mr Siim KALLAS, Mr Algirdas ŠEMETA and Ms Cecilia MALMSTRÖM receive Mr Linas Antanas LINKEVIČIUS, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania

Ms Neelie KROES and Ms Androulla VASSILIOU receive Mr Šarūnas BIRUTIS, Lithuanian Minister of Culture

Ms Neelie KROES delivers keynote address and presents awards to Tech European Entrepreneur and Tech Young European Entrepreneur of the Year at "Europioneers" event at "The Next Web" Conference (Amsterdam)

Ms Androulla VASSILIOU receives the Minister of Education & Research of Luxembourg, Mr François BILTGEN

Mr Algirdas ŠEMETA receives Mr Rimantas ŠADŽIUS, Lithuanian Minister of Finance

Mr Tonio BORG receives Mr Vytenis Povilas ANDRIUKAITIS, Minister of Health of Lithuania

Mr Tonio BORG receives Mr Christian MEYER, Minister for Agriculture, Food, Animal Welfare and Consumer Protection of Lower Saxony

Mr Janusz LEWANDOWSKI receives Mr Algimantas RIMKÛNAS, Vice-minister of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Lithuania

Ms Maria DAMANAKI at the Seafood International Fair; visit of the fair; official launch of the EU Market Observatory; meeting with Mr Keith ASHFIELD, Canadian Minister of Fisheries and Oceans; meeting with Ms Lisbeth BERG-HANSEN, Norwegian Minister of Fisheries and Coastal Affairs; presentation of prizes to winners at the award ceremony of the Olivier Roellinger Culinary Competition for Sustainable Seafood (Brussels)

Ms Kristalina GEORGIEVA receives Mr Algirdas BUTKEVIČIUS, Prime Minister of Lithuania, and Members of Lithuanian Government

Mr Johannes HAHN receives Mr Janos LAZAR, Minister of State of Hungary for the Prime Minister's Office

Ms Connie HEDEGAARD receives Mr Tony DE BRUM, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Marshall Islands

Mr Štefan FÜLE meets Mr Andriy KLYUYEV, Secretary of the National Security and Defence Council of Ukraine (Brussels)

Mr Štefan FÜLE receives Mr Igor LUKSIC, Deputy Prime Minister of Montenegro

Mr Štefan FÜLE receives Ms Maia PANJIKIDZE, Foreign Minister of Georgia

Mr Štefan FÜLE receives Ms Mimoza KUSARI-LILA, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Trade and Industry; of Kosovo, and Ms Vlora CITAKU, Minister of European Integration of Kosovo

Mr László ANDOR receives Ms Algimanta PABEDINSKIENĖ, Minister of Social Security and Labor of Lithuania

Mr László ANDOR attends the presentation of Mr Michael SOMMER, President of the German Trade Union Confederation "A Marshall Plan for Europe" (Representation of Baden-Württemberg to the EU)

Mr László ANDOR delivers the keynote speech at the conference "A challenge for horizon 2020: Ageing and intergenerational fairness" (European Parliament)

Ms Cecilia MALMSTRÖM meets Mr Dailis Alfonsas BARAKAUSKAS, Minister for the Interior of Lithuania

Ms Cecilia MALMSTRÖM delivers inauguration speech at Vetenskapsfestivalen in Gothenburg (Sweden)

Jeudi 25 avril

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO in Abu Dhabi for the Global Vaccine Summit (in the morning)

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO, Mr Andris PIEBALGS, Mr Algirdas ŠEMETA, Mr Karel DE GUCHT, Ms Kristalina GEORGIEVA and Mr Dacian CIOLOŞ in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, to participate in the 6th College-to-College Meeting of the African Union Commission and the European Commission (25-26/4)

Ms Catherine ASHTON in China (25-28/4)

Ms Viviane Reding meets Mr Paul GILLIGAN, President of the European Network of Councils for the Judiciary

Mr Joaquín ALMUNIA meets with committees of the German Bundestag (Berlin)

Mr Siim KALLAS receives Mr Paul RIEMENS, CEO LVNL (Air Traffic Control in the Netherlands) and Chairman of CANSO (the Civil Air Navigation Services Organisation)

Mr Siim KALLAS receives Mr Reul FENECHIU, Romanian Minister of Transport

Mr Siim KALLAS chairs the Aviation platform

Ms Neelie KROES participates in International Girls in ICT Day event at Tour & Taxis (Brussels)

Ms Neelie KROES participates in European Parliament hearing on Women and ICT

Mr Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ in Berlin, Germany (25-26/4). On 25/04: meets with rapporteurs of the EU Affairs Committee of the German Bundestag; meeting with Dr Norbert LAMMERT, President of the German Bundestag; meets Mr Michael Georg LINK, Minister of State from the Federal Foreign office of Germany. On 26/04: meets Mr Nikolaus MEYER-LANDRUT, chief adviser for European affairs in the German Chancellery

Mr Andris PIEBALGS participates in the Global Vaccine Summit in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates where he: meets with Dr Seth BERKELEY, the Chief Executive Officer of the GAVI Alliance; meets with Her Excellency Sheikha Lubna AL-QASIMI, the Minister for Foreign Trade of the United Arab Emirates; meets with Mr Julian Fantino, the Minister of International Cooperation of Canada; participates in the Panel of Global Vaccine Summit

Ms Androulla VASSILIOU receives Chinese Vice-Minister for Education, Mr DU Yubo

Mr Tonio BORG in Malta: meets the Hon. Godfrey FARRUGIA, Minister of Health, and the Hon Roderick GALDES, Parliamentary Secretary for Fisheries, Agriculture and Animal Rights

Ms Maria DAMANAKI delivers the opening speech at the EETAA (Hellenic Agency for Local Development and Local Government); workshop with participation of Greek mayors from coastal and island areas (Committee of the Regions)

Ms Maria DAMANAKI receives Mr Sharif C. SUTARDJO, Indonesian Minister of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries

Ms Kristalina GEORGIEVA in Addis Ababa, Ethopia, where she: meets with Mr Ato ALI, Administrator of the Zone of Siti, highest Government representative in the Dire Dawa area; participates in the field visit to Erer woreda during which she will have discussions with the Programme coordinator and staff of the Ethiopian Catholic Church Social and Development Coordination Office of Harar – ECC-SDCOH, working together with Caritas Germany, as well as with local community representatives and direct beneficiaries; meets with His Excellency Mr Ramtane LAMAMRA, Commissioner for Peace and Security of the African Union Commission (EU residence, Addis Ababa)

Mr Johannes HAHN receives Mr Relu FENECHIU, Minister of Transport of Romania

Mr Johannes HAHN receives Ms Theresa VILLIERS, Secretary of State of Northern Ireland

Mr Štefan FÜLE participates in the 1st Conference of the National Forum on the EU Perspectives, organized by the Prime Minister's Office together with the Parliament of the Czech Republic (Prague)

Mr László ANDOR meets with Ms Emilia MÜLLER, Bavarian State Minister for Federal and European Affairs (Munich)

Vendredi 26 avril

Mr Joaquín ALMUNIA receives Mr Edward SCICLUNA, Maltese Minister of Finance

Mr Siim KALLAS participates at the launch event of the large-scale helicopter engine demonstrator developed in the framework of Clean Sky Joint Technology Initiative, in Turbomeca Test Centre (Bordes, France)

Mr Andris PIEBALGS in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia where he: participates in the coordination meeting (Sheraton Hotel); participates in the bilateral meeting between Dr Nkosazana Clarice DLAMINI ZUMA, Chairperson of the African Union Commission (Large Conference Hall); participates in the opening session; participates in the Cross Cutting issues plenary co-chaired by Dr Nkosazana Clarice DLAMINI ZUMA, Chairperson of the African Union Commission (Large Conference Hall)

Ms Androulla VASSILIOU in Helsinki, Finland, to take part in the Council of Europe Standing Conference of Ministers of Education on "Governance and Quality Education" (26-27/4). On 26/04: takes part at a school visit hosted by the conference organizers; meets Mr Thorbjorn JAGLAND, Secretary General of the Council of Europe (Finlandia Hall); delivers a speech at the official opening session on "Governance and Quality Education" and takes part in the debate (Finlandia Hall); joint press conference with Mr Thorbjorn JAGLAND, Secretary General of the Council Europe and Mr Jukka GUSTAFSSON, Minister of Education of Finland (Finlandia Hall); meets Mr Jukka GUSTAFSSON, Minister of Education of Finland. On 27/04: takes part at the plenary sessions on the presentation and discussion on the development of the Council of Europe Education programme (2014-2015)

Ms Kristalina GEORGIEVA in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia where she: participates in the coordination meeting; participates in the opening session co-chaired by Dr Nkosazana Clarice DLAMINI ZUMA, Chairperson of the African Union Commission; participates in the Cross Cutting issues plenary co-chaired by Dr Nkosazana Clarice DLAMINI ZUMA, Chairperson of the African Union Commission; participates in cluster meetings; participates in the closing session

Mr László ANDOR attends the lecture by Prof Jürgen HABERMAS on "Democracy, Solidarity and the European Crisis" (Leuven)

Samedi 27 avril

Dimanche 28 avril

Ms Catherine ASHTON in Mongolia (28-30/4)

Ms Cecilia MALMSTRÖM visits the U.S. Government

Prévisions du mois de mai:

13/5 Eurogroup

13-14/5 Agriculture and Fisheries Council (AGRI FISH)

14/5 Economic and Financial Affairs Council (ECOFIN)

16-17/5 Education, Youth, Culture and Sport Council (EYCS)

20-23/5 European Parliament Plenary Session

21/5 General Affairs Council (GAC)

22/5 European Council

27-28/5 Foreign Affairs Council (FAC) + FAC Development

29-30/5 Competitiveness Council (COMPET)

Permanence DG COMM le WE du 20 au 21 avril:

Carlo CORAZZA, +32 (0) 498 99 28 62

Permanence RAPID - GSM: +32 (0) 498 982 748

Service Audiovisuel, planning studio: +32 (0) 2 295 21 23


Side Bar

My account

Manage your searches and email notifications


Help us improve our website