Navigation path

Left navigation

Additional tools

Other available languages: none

Commission européenne

Bruxelles, le 19 octobre 2012

CALENDRIER du 22 au 28 octobre 2012

(Susceptible de modifications en cours de semaine)

Activités des Institutions

Déplacements et visites

Lundi 22 octobre

Agriculture and Fisheries Council (AGRI-FISH) (22-23/10, Luxembourg)

European Parliament Plenary Meeting (22-23/10, Strasbourg)

Ms Catherine ASHTON travels to Jordan, Lebanon, Israel and the occupied Palestinian territory (22-26/10)

Ms Viviane REDING in Luxembourg: delivers key note speech at a conference organised by the University of Luxembourg on the protection of fundamental rights in the EU and future challenges

Mr Joaquín ALMUNIA participates in the Barcelona Graduate School of Economics Opening Ceremony (Barcelona)

Mr Siim KALLAS delivers opening speech at the ITS World Congress (Vienna)

Mr Janez POTOČNIK participates in the High level opening ceremony of the 20th anniversary of NATURA 2000 conference (organised by Europarc and Eurosite), together with Ms Joke SCHAUVLIEGE, Flemish Minister of the Environment, and Mr Thomas HANSSON, President EUROPARC federation (Genk, Belgium)

Mr Andris PIEBALGS receives Ms Astra KURME, Acting State Secretary of the Foreign Ministry of Latvia

M. Michel BARNIER est à Vienne à l'occasion des 20 ans du Marché unique

Ms Androulla VASSILIOU is presented with the final report of the PETRA project for literary translation (Brussels)

Ms Kristalina GEORGIEVA delivers a keynote speech at the International Conference EU Governance of Global Emergencies (Brussels)

Ms Kristalina GEORGIEVA receives Mr Augustin MATATA PONYO, Prime Minister of the Democratic Republic of the Congo

Mr Johannes HAHN in St. Pölten, Lower Austria: attends the informal meeting of foreign ministers of the member states of the EU Strategy for the Danube Region

Ms Connie HEDEGAARD on official visit to Seoul, Korea (22-23/10) to participate in Pre-COP meetings

Mr Štefan FÜLE participates in the 16th Forum 2000 Conference on "Media and Democracy" (Prague)

Mr Štefan FÜLE delivers welcome speech at the EU-Moldova Forum (Berlin)

Mardi 23 octobre

Commission meeting (Strasbourg)

Ms Neelie KROES attends signature of Convention for the deployment of high speed broadband between French State, the Alsace Region and France Télécom-Orange (Strasbourg)

Ms Kristalina GEORGIEVA in Berlin: meets with Mr Hans-Peter FRIEDRICH, Federal Interior Minister, and with Mr Lorenz CAFFIER, Mecklenburg Western-Pomerania's Interior Minister; speaks at the 2nd International Symposium on Development of CBRN-Defence Capabilities and at the EC representation; and meets with Ms Emily HABER, State Secretary of the German Federal Foreign Office

Mr Günther OETTINGER in Stuttgart: attends the Symposium zur Energiepolitik

Mercredi 24 octobre

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO travels to Côte d´Ivoire, Benin and Cape Vert (24-28/10)

Mr Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ participe à l'inauguration de l'Ecole Européenne de Laeken en présence du Roi Albert II et Elio Di Rupo (Bruxelles)

Ms Kristalina GEORGIEVA receives Mr William LACY SWING, Secretary-General of the International Organization for Migration

Mr Johannes HAHN in Bulgaria: attends the opening ceremony of the Danube Bridge in Vidin, together with Mr Boyko BORISOV, Prime Minister of Bulgaria, and representatives of the Romanian government, and meets Mr Rosen PLEVNIELEV, the President of Bulgaria

Jeudi 25 octobre

Environment Council (ENVI) (25/10, Luxembourg)

Justice and Home Affairs Council (JHA) (25-26/10, Luxembourg)

European Parliament Plenary Meeting (25-26/10, Strasbourg)

Ms Viviane REDING in Luxembourg (26-27/10). On 26/10: meets with Mr Carlo GAMBUCCI, Director of the Syndicat Intercommunal de Gestion Informatique du Grand Duché, représentant luxembourgeois au CEMR. On 27/10: meets with Mr Alan SHATTER, Minister for Justice, Equality and Defence of Ireland; meets with Mr Chris GRAYLING, UK Secretary of State for Justice, and meets with Mr Orsat MILJENIC, Minister of Justice of Croatia

Mr Siim KALLAS delivers keynote speech at the Centre on Regulation in Europe (CERRE) high level executive seminar (Brussels)

Mr Johannes HAHN meets Mr Markus WALLNER, the Governor of Vorarlberg (Brussels)

Mr Štefan FÜLE participates in the Visegrad Four Ministerial Meeting with Bulgaria, Romania and Western Balkan countries (Warsaw)

Vendredi 26 octobre

Mr Štefan FÜLE addresses the European Parliament's plenary debate on Belarus and Georgia (EP, Strasbourg)

Ms Neelie KROES delivers keynote speech to ITS World Congress (Vienna)

Mr Janez POTOČNIK receives the co-founder of Homo Sapiens Foundation Mr Michael WADLEIGHT, for a presentation entitled "Innovative Sustainability, the Future of Humanity"

Ms Androulla VASSILIOU delivers speech at General Assembly of UNICA (Limassol)

Mr Karel DE GUCHT participates in the ACP-EU Ministerial Trade Committee (Brussels)

Ms Kristalina GEORGIEVA participates in the Annual Conference of Eurochild (Sofia)

Mr Johannes HAHN receives Mr Leonard ORBAN, Romanian Minister for European Affaires

Ms Connie HEDEGAARD meets with members of ATV (Danish Academy of Technical Sciences) (Denmark)

Samedi 27octobre

Mr Dacian CIOLOŞ in Torino to address the Slow Food International Congress at the occasion of the Salone del Gusto (27-28/10)

Dimanche 28 octobre

Prévisions du mois d'octobre 2012

29/10 Transport, Telecoms and Energy Council (TTE) (Luxembourg)

Prévisions du mois de novembre 2012

6/11 Informal Meeting of Ministers for Cohesion Policy (Nicosia)

9/11 Economic and Financial Affairs Council (ECOFIN) (Budget)

12/11 Eurogroup

13/11 Economic and Financial Affairs Council (ECOFIN)

19-22/11 European Parliament Plenary Meeting (Strasbourg)

19/11 Foreign Affairs Council (FAC)

22-23/11 Education, Youth, Culture and Sport Council (EYCS)

23/11 Foreign Affairs Council (FAC) (Trade)

26/11 General Affairs Council (GAC)

Prévisions du mois de décembre 2012

3/12 Transport, Telecoms and Energy Council (TTE) (Energy)

9/12 Eurogroup

4/12 Economic and Financial Affairs Council (ECOFIN)

4/12 Justice and Home Affairs Council (JHA)

6-7/12 Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council (EPSCO)

6-7/12 European Parliament Plenary Meeting (Strasbourg)

10-11/12 Competitiveness Council (COMPET)

10-11/12 General Affairs Council (GAC)

13-14/12 European Council

17-18/12 Agriculture and Fisheries Council (AGRI-FISH)

19/12 Environment Council (ENVI)

20-21/12 Transport, Telecoms and Energy Council (TTE) (Transport and Telecoms)

Permanence DG COMM le WE du 13 au 14 octobre: Antony GRAVILI +32 (0)498 954 317

Permanence RAPID - GSM: +32 (0) 498 982 748

Service Audiovisuel, planning studio – tél. : +32 (0) 2/295 21 23


Side Bar

My account

Manage your searches and email notifications


Help us improve our website