Navigation path

Left navigation

Additional tools

Other available languages: none

CLDR/11/32

Bruxelles, le 23 septembre 2011

CALENDRIER du 26 septembre au 2 octobre 2011

(Susceptible de modifications en cours de semaine)

Activités des Institutions

Déplacements et visites

Lundi 26 septembre

Foreign Affairs Council – Ministers for Trade

26-29/09 European Parliament plenary session (Strasbourg)

Ms Viviane REDING receives Ms Monique GOYENS, Director General of the European Consumers' Organisation

Ms Viviane REDING meets with European Business Schools and Executive Women on Boards (Brussels)

Ms Viviane REDING receives Mr Wojciech Wiewiórowski, Polish Data Protection Supervisor

Mr Joaquín ALMUNIA gives a speech on "Nuevo Ciclo politico en Europa, Espana y Catalune" (ESADE, Monsterio Sant Benet de Bages, Barcelona)

Mr Janez POTOČNIK receives Mr Nichi VENDOLA, President of Regione Puglia and rapporteur of the Committee of the Regions on Water Management

Mr Janez POTOČNIK participates in the annual meeting on the NGO'S part of the Environment Forum Project (Brussels)

Ms Androulla VASSILIOU in Warsaw: takes part at the Marie Curie Researchers Symposium "SCIENCE-Passion, Mission, Responsibilities"; joint press conference with Polish Minister Barbara Kudrycka; visits the Copernicus Science Centre; Meets with the authorities and students of the College of Europe in Natolin; gives a press conference on the European Day of Languages at the College of Europe in Natolin

Mr John DALLI attends and holds speech at the Oman Healthcare Expansion Summit (26-27/09, Muscat, Oman)

Mr Günther OETTINGER in Germany: gives a keynote speech at the Energiepolitischen Dialog and meets with Mr Oliver WOLFF, President of the Verband Deutscher Verkehrsunternehmen (VDV) (Berlin); delivers a speech at the Energie Effizienz Symposium (Stuttgart)

Mrs Connie HEDEGAARD in London to attend Al Gore Chief Executive Officer sustainable summit (26-27/09)

Mr László ANDOR participates to the G20 Labour-Employment Ministers' Meeting (26-27/9, Paris)

Mardi 27 septembre

Réunion de la Commission (Strasbourg)

Ms Neelie KROES in Nairobi, Kenya (27-29/9): attends Internet Governance Forum and delivers keynote speech, visits schools, hospital training institutes and other locations to see impact of digital technologies

Ms Máire GEOGHEGAN-QUINN meets Minister-President (MP) Stanislaw Tillich, State Chancellery of Saxony (Strasbourg)

Mr Johannes HAHN meets Mr Stanislaw TILLICH, Minister President of Sachsen (Strasbourg)

Mercredi 28 septembre

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO delivers the State of the Union speech in the European Parliament (Strasbourg)

Signing of the Memorandum of Understanding with Turkey in the presence of Mr Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ and Turkish EU Minister and Chief Negotiator Mr. Egemen BAĞIS in the European Parliament

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO attends the celebration of the 70th anniversary of the Chairman of the High Level Group on reducing the administrative burdens for EU, Mr Edmund Stoiber (Munich)

Ms Catherine ASHTON in Tunisia (28-29/9) to co-chair the EU-Tunisia Task Force Meeting

Ms Kristalina GEORGIEVA delivers a "closing speech" at the 7th European Congress on Civil Protection and Disaster Management (Bonn, Germany)

Mr Štefan FÜLE in Tunis (Tunisia, 28-29/09): meets Mr Ben ACHOUR, President of Tunisia's Higher Political Reform Commission, and Mr Kamel JENDOUBI (28/09), President of the Independent High Authority for the Elections; participates in the first meeting of the EU-Tunisia Task Force (28-29/09)

Ms Cecilia MALMSTRÖM meets with Mr Egemen Bağış, EU Affairs Minister in Turkey (Strasbourg)

Ms Cecilia MALMSTRÖM meets with the Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee (Strasbourg)

Jeudi 29 septembre

29-30/09 Eastern Partnership Summit (Warsaw, Poland)

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO delivers an opening speech of the academic year 2011-2012 at the College of Europe Natolin (Warsaw)

Mr Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ in Bratislava, Slovakia: delivers a speech at the European Forum on Secure Energy Supply

Mr Janez POTOČNIK visits Berlin/ Brandenburg region (29-30/09). 29/09: speech at the International Conference "Green Markets - World of Sustainable Products" (Umweltbundesamt). 30/09: meeting with German Parliament, Members of the Committees on the EU Affairs and on the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety; Bilateral with Environment Minister Norbert RÖTTGEN; visit of a Natura 2000 site "Galgenberge" (Land Brandenburg)) with State Secretary Ms Ursula HEINEN-ESSER (journalists are welcome)

Ms Androulla VASSILIOU receives the European Teachers' Asssociation (AEDE), headed by its President Prof. Silvano MARSEGLIA and its Secretary General Mr Jean-Claude GONON

Ms Kristalina GEORGIEVA in Bulgaria: opens the Sustainability Forum in Sofia and gives speech titled "Europe 2020: Strategy for an Intelligent, Sustainable and Inclusive Growth" in Sofia; holds lecture and meets students at the American University in Blagoevgrad

Mr Günther OETTINGER attends the Internal Market Conference organised by DG ENERGY (Brussels)

Mr Günther OETTINGER in Kiev: attends Conference "Ukraine-EU: Towards the Single Energy Market"

Mr Johannes HAHN receives Mr Peter GYÖRKÖS, Ambassador of Hungary to the EU

Ms Connie HEDEGAARD receives Irish Ministers on LULUCF

Ms Connie HEDEGAARD receives a delegation of the World Future Council

Mrs Connie HEDEGAARD receives Mr Paul DICKINSON, Chief Executive Officer of the Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP)

Mr László ANDOR visits Warsaw (29-30/9): participates in the conference "Territorial Dimension of the European Social Fund" (29/09) and to the opening session of Conference "Europe of Active Citizens" (30/09)

Mr Dacian CIOLOŞ opens the photo exhibition organised by the European Council of Young Farmers (CEJA): "Putting a face to food and farming" (Berlaymont, Brussels)

Vendredi 30 septembre

Mr José Manuel Durão BARROSO attends the plenary session of the Eastern Partnership Summit (Warsaw)

Competitiveness Council

Eastern Partnership Business Forum (Sopot, Poland)

Mr Joaquín ALMUNIA gives a speech at the high level conference on the Reform of State Aid rules on Services of General Economic Interest (College of Europe, Brugge)

Mr Siim KALLAS receives representatives from 16 volunteer organisations from Estonia

Ms Androulla VASSILIOU receives Professor Nuno CRATO, Portuguese Minister of Education and Science

Ms Máire GEOGHEGAN-QUINN receives Mr. Nuno CRATO, Portuguese Minister of Education, Higher Education and Science, and Professor Leonor Parreira, Portuguese Secretary of State for Science

Ms Máire GEOGHEGAN-QUINN receives Mr Jyri Häkämies, Finnish Minister of Economic Affairs

Mr Johannes HAHN attends and holds keynote speech at the Assembly of European Regions (AER) (Brussels)

Ms Connie HEDEGAARD in Aarhus (Denmark): participation in the Conference of Peripheral and Maritime Regions; intervention at Aarhus Statsgymnasium; intervention at citizens' meeting in Hammel (Favrskov Kommune); intervention at Aarhus University

Samedi 1er octobre

Mr László ANDOR participe au European Job Days avec SAR la Princesse Mathilde et M. Benoît CEREXHE, Ministre bruxellois de l'Economie et de l'Emploi (Bruxelles)

Dimanche 2 octobre

Prévisions du mois d'octobre 2011

3/10 – EPSCO Council (Luxembourg)

3/10 – Eurogroup (Luxembourg)

4/10 – ECOFIN Council (Luxembourg)

6/10 – TTE Council - Transport (Luxembourg)

10/10 – ENVI Council (Luxembourg)

10-11/10 – Foreign Affairs Council (Luxembourg)

17-18/10 – EUROPEAN COUNCIL

20-21/10 - AGRIFISH Council (Luxembourg)

27-28/10 – JHA Council (Luxembourg)

Prévisions du mois d'octobre 2011

7/11 – Eurogroup Council

8/11 – ECOFIN Council

14/11 – Foreign Affairs Council

14-15/11 – AGRIFISH Council

15/11 – General Affairs Council

18/11 – ECOFIN Council – Budget

24/11 – TTE Council – Energy

28-29/11 – EYCS Council

29/11 – Eurogroup

30/11 – ECOFIN Council

Prévisions du mois d'octobre 2011

1/12 – Foreign Affairs Council

1-2/12 – EPSCO Council

5/12 – General Affairs Council

5-6/12 – COMPET Council

9/12 – European Council

12-13/12 – TTE Council

13-14/12 – JHA Council

15-16/12 – AGRIFISH Council

16/12 – Foreign Affairs Council (poss.)

16/12 – General Affairs Council (poss.)

19/12 – ENVI Council

Permanence DG COMM le WE du 24 du 25 septembre: Oliver DREWES +32 (0) 498 980 081

Permanence RAPID – GSM: +32 (0) 498 982 748

Service Audiovisuel, planning studio tél. : +32 (0) 2/295 21 23


Side Bar

My account

Manage your searches and email notifications


Help us improve our website