Economic and Financial Committee

President

President

/efc/file/hansvijlbrief004-800jpg-0_enhans_vijlbrief_004-_800.jpg

 

Since 1992, Mr. Vijlbrief has held numerous positions at the Ministry of Economic Affairs and at the Ministry of Finance of the Netherlands. In 2004, he was appointed Director-General for Economic Policy at the Ministry of Economic Affairs, and from 2010 he served as Director-General for Energy, Telecom and Markets.

From 2011 to 2018, Mr Vijlbrief served as Treasurer-General at the Ministry of Finance, and as Principal Adviser to the Minister of Finance of the Netherlands who was also acting as the President of the Eurogroup.

He has represented the Netherlands in a number of EU committees and working groups (Economic and Financial Committee, Economic Policy Committee, Eurogroup Working Group, European Stability Mechanism, Board Risk Committee, European Financial Stability Facility). He was elected Chairman of the Economic Policy Committee in 2012, holding this function until 2014.

Since 2014 he has also served as the Chairman of the Board of Directors of the EFSF.

Since February 2018 he has been appointed full-time Chairman of the Economic and Financial Committee and the Eurogroup Working Group.

 

List of EFC Presidents and Vice-Presidents since 1999:

Presidents

  • Hans Vijlbrief (February 2018 - present)
  • Thomas Wieser (January 2012 – February 2018)
  • Vittorio Grilli (March 2011 - January 2012)
  • Thomas Wieser (March 2009 – March 2011)
  • Xavier Musca (November 2005 – February 2009)
  • Caio Koch-Weser (May 2003 – November 2005)
  • Johnny Åkerholm (October 2001 – May 2003)
  • Mario Draghi (June 2000 – September 2001)
  • Jean Lemierre (January 1999 -June 2000)

Vice-Presidents

  • Vincenzo La Via (July 2015 - present)
  • Vazil Hudak (September 2014 - June 2015)
  • Inigo Fernandez De Mesa Vargas (March - September 2014)
  • Georges Heinrich (March 2011 – February 2014)
  • Vittorio Grilli (March 2009 – March 2011)
  • Thomas Wieser (November 2005 – March 2009)
  • Kees van Dijkhuizen (May 2005 – November2005)
  • Lorenzo Bini-Smaghi (April 2003 – May 2005)
  • Caio Koch-Weser (October 2001 – April 2003)
  • Johnny Åkerholm (February 1999 – October 2001)