Navigation path

President

 

Thomas Wieser, an Austrian national, was born in the US (Bethesda, Md) in 1954. He has been appointed as President of the Euro Working Group, which following a decision by Heads of State or Government in October 2011 was made a full-time and Brussels based job.

Prior to his present appointment, he was Director General for Economic Policy and Financial Markets in the Ministry of Finance, Vienna, in charge of macro-economic policy, international and EU affairs, financial market legislation, and export credits and guarantees.

After a degree in Economics (University of Innsbruck), he pursued post-graduate studies in theoretical and mathematical economics, and taught, at the University of Colorado, Boulder (Fulbright scholarship) and the Institute of Advanced Studies, Vienna.

Prior to his appointment in the Ministry of Finance he spent 4 years as an economist in EFTA in Geneva, where he also was in charge of negotiations with the EU on state aid affairs. Prior to that, he worked in banking in Vienna, and as a research economist.

Mr. Wieser has published articles in journals and periodicals on national and international economic policy issues.

He chaired the OECD Committee on Financial Markets from 2005-2009. He served as the President of the Economic and Financial Committee of the EU from March 2009 to March 2011, after having been the Committee's Vice-President from November 2005. Following his re-election in January 2012, he is currently serving his second term as the President of the Economic and Financial Committee.

 

List of EFC Presidents and Vice-Presidents since 1999:

          Presidents

  • Thomas Wieser (January 2012 – present)
  • Vittorio Grilli (March 2011 - January 2012)
  • Thomas Wieser (March 2009 – March 2011)                             
  • Xavier Musca (November 2005 – February 2009)                    
  • Caio Koch-Weser (May 2003 – November 2005)                       
  • Johnny Åkerholm (October 2001 – May 2003)
  • Mario Draghi (June 2000 – September 2001)
  • Jean Lemierre (January 1999 - June 2000) 

           Vice-Presidents

  • Georges Heinrich (March 2011 – present)
  • Vittorio Grilli (March 2009 – March 2011)
  • Thomas Wieser (November 2005 – March 2009)
  • Kees van Dijkhuizen (May 2005 – November 2005) 
  • Lorenzo Bini-Smaghi (April 2003 – May 2005)                    
  • Caio Koch-Weser (October 2001 – April 2003)
  • Johnny Åkerholm (February 1999 – October 2001)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Additional tools

  • Print version
  • Decrease text
  • Increase text
  • Choose high contrast version
  • Choose standard colour version